SHARE

 

Saturday action will see Uganda’s KCCA  welcoming  Egyptian side Al-Masry at Phillip Omondi Stadium in a day that has four other matches set to be played.

South African side Bidvest Wits will entertain another Egyptian side Smouha who eliminated Kenya’s Ulinzi Stars while Madagascars’ CNaPS Sport will face Angolan side Recreativo do Libolo on the same afternoon.

ASEC Mimosas of Ivory Coast will be away in Libreville where CF Mounana will be eagerly waiting for them in what will be expected to be the most entertaining game of the day.Across Kenya boarder Yanga will also be in action aganist MC Alger in a must win match for the Dar giants.

On the next day,Africa will witness ten matches played across the beautiful continent.Defending champions TP Mazembe from DR Congo who received an embarrasing moments in Zimbabwe weeks ago will host JS Kabylie of Algeria at their home town of Lubumbashi under a caretaker coach in what will be sure a big battle between both sides.

Other matches on Sunday will witness Platinum Stars of South Africa who inflicted pain to Vipers of Uganda to qualify for the round of 32,visit AS Tanda of Ivory Coast while Gambia Ports Authority, a side that was eliminated from Champions league under unclear circumstances facing Al -Hilal Al-Ubayyid.

Moroccan fans will witness a derby when local sides FUS Rabat and Magreb Fez fight each other for continental honours in game that will be expected to be watched by thousand of fans across the city.

The second leg matches will be played next weekend.Clash between Nigeia’s Rivers United and Rayon Sports of Rwanda will be the only game to be played a week out of sequence, with the first leg on April 15 followed by the return game on April 22.

CAF Confederation Cup playoff, first leg fixtures

Saturday 8 April
CNaPS Sport v Recreativo do Libolo
Bidvest Wits v Smouha SC
Young Africans v MC Alger
KCCA v Al Masry
CF Mounana v ASEC Mimosas

Sunday 9 April
AS Tanda v Platinum Stars
AS Port Louis 2000 v Club Africain
Rail Club de Kadiogo v CS Sfaxien
AC Leopards v Mbabane Swallows
TP Mazembe v JS Kabylie
Gambia Ports Authority v Al Hilal Al-Ubayyid
Enugu Rangers v Zesco United
Horoya AC v IR Tanger
Barrack Young Controllers v SuperSport United
FUS Rabat v Maghreb Fez

Follow us on twitter @TheAOIFootball and on Facebook

Copyright 2017 AOIFootball. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.AOIFootball.com as the source.

LEAVE A REPLY